A vast majority of people from all walks of life want a better standard of living and for that, they prefer to migrate to the foreign lands to fulfill their dreams. And Canada is one of the most preferred destinations for aspiring immigrants for work, healthcare, and a better lifestyle. Moreover, the Canadian immigration process is less cumbersome than the immigration process of other developed countries such as America and the UK.

The permanent residency status for Canada can be obtained in 2 different ways:

1. Express Entry Program: This program allows the entry of the skilled migrants to Canada.

2. Provincial Nominee Program: This program allows the provinces and territories of Canada to nominate the candidate who wants to migrate to Canada in a specific province.

Primarily, it is the Canadian express entry program which is most prevalent and in order to apply for permanent residency (PR) under this program, a candidate needs to follow the steps stated below:

Language proficiency exam:

The first step to get into the race of permanent residency for Canada, is to appear for the English proficiency exam such as IELTS. Besides proving your English language ability by taking the IELTS exam, French is another preferred language.

Express Entry Profile creation:

The second step is to make an Express Entry profile to be considered under the Canadian Immigration pool. And besides that, the applicant is proposed to register with Job Bank through a Job Bank Account so that the candidate has the visibility in the job pool along with other eligible candidates and the employers can easily access the candidate’s profile. An important thing to note is, if the candidate is married or has a domestic partner, then he becomes the primary applicant and has to list the spouse or the domestic partner in the application. While filing the application, if the candidate exits it, he can still retrieve his application and it remains intact in his profile and he gets 60 days to complete it, after which the candidate has to start with a fresh application.

For applying into Job Bank, a candidate has to select a Skill-set level 0 (Managerial), A (professional), B (technical), etc.

Under the Job Bank, the candidate is considered under any one of the following three categories:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Under this program, a candidate required a minimum of 67 points out of 100 and those are further dependent on various factors such as:

Age group:

High points are given to the candidates in between the age group of 18 to 35 years.

Above 35 years, the candidate gets fewer points and

Beyond 45 years, a candidate will not be eligible for Express Entry but is eligible for Province Nomination program.

Educational Qualification:

To be considered under the Canadian Express Entry, a candidate is required to have a minimum of a Diploma (Higher Secondary level), a Bachelor’s degree or a Master’s Degree. That is a must as that will be matched at par with the Canadian education system.

Work experience:

A candidate who has applied under the Canadian Express Entry, should possess at least 1-year full time working experience as a salaried employee under the skill O, A or B category in the National Occupational Classification list.

Language Proficiency:

For a candidate to prove his language proficiency, he needs a minimum of 6-bands in each of the language modules i.e Speaking, Reading, Writing and Listening which is equivalent to CLB 7 where CLB is Canadian Language Benchmark. The test results should be under the validity time frame i.e less than 2 years. Additional points are allotted to the people who know the French language. A candidate can prepare for the IELTS exam on his own depending on his language level. And preparation can be done by gathering the IELTS material from various online portals and can also take IELTS practice tests available online or can even take IELTS live classes.

Adaptability:

If a candidate is applying along with his spouse or a domestic partner, he will be given an additional 10 points for the same for adaptability.

Canadian Employment:

If at all, a candidate already has a job offer from a Canadian employer, he gets added 10 points to his profile.

Federal Skilled Trades Program:

This is a federal economic immigration program which is managed by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). It pulls out the skilled workers from a specific trade. The list of trades that are eligible are given below and they come under the National Occupational Classification (NOC):

Major trade Groups and the category they fall under:

  • construction, electrical and industrial trades: 72
  • maintenance and equipment operation trades: 73
  • technical jobs in natural resources, supervisors, agriculture and related production trades: 82
  • processing, utility supervisors, manufacturing and central control operators:92

Minor trade groups and the category they fall under:

  • cooks and chefs: 632
  • bakers and butchers: 633

In order to apply under this program to migrate to Canada, a candidate has to have an employment offer and a certificate of qualification in that trade which is furnished by provincial authority. There is no educational requirement needed under the Federal Skilled Trades program.

Canadian Experience Class:

Under this category, the candidate’s application processing time will be reduced to 3 to 4 months. If a candidate has worked in Canada for at least 1 year, he is eligible for Canadian Experience Class immigration program. But there are basic requirements that a candidate has to fulfill:

Language Proficiency:a candidate is required to have proficient language ability in all the areas: speaking, reading, writing and listening.

Canadian work experience of minimum 1 year under Canadian National Occupational classification i.e

  • Skill level 0 represents Managerial jobs
  • Skill level A represents professional jobs
  •  Skill level B represents technical and skilled trades

Under this program, there is no formal educational qualification is required.

Express Entry Pool:

The profile made by the candidate with the Job Bank will be placed in the Express Entry candidate pool in which the CRS points will be gathered. The higher the points the better the chances are of getting an invitation to PR. The PR of an applicant is totally based on the Point-based Comprehensive ranking system also called CRS.

 Educational Credential Assessment:

If the candidate has completed his education outside Canada, then the third step is to get the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from any recognized authority such as WES, etc. to check the equivalency of your educational qualification with the Canadian education. The completion of the educational credential assessment can fetch you an additional 150 points in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

Invitation to apply:

After scoring the required points in the CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) and the approval of the candidate’s application, the fourth step is that the candidate gets an Invitation to Apply. Usually, the candidate having the highest CRS points gets the invitation to apply. Once a candidate receives an Invitation to Apply, he gets 90 days to complete and submit his application along with the required documents.

The invitation to apply occurs in multiple rounds and in every round has a set of instructions such as:

  • Time and date of invitation round
  • The number of candidates who will get the invitation to apply
  • The name of the immigration program that is included in the invitation round

The documents that are required for the Immigration or Permanent residency in Canada are:

  1. Photograph of the Candidate
  2. Education Credential assessment report from an authorized evaluation agency eg. WES (World Education Service)
  3. English Language exam scores (to validate the English proficiency of the candidate)
  4. Medical Certificate
  5. Police Clearance Certificate
  6. Work experience letter
  7. Proof of funds
  8. Provincial nomination (if the candidate has one)
  9. Job offer from the employer in Canada (if the candidate has procured it)
  10. Valid Passport and Travel documents
  11. Background Check: In the fifth step, a candidate needs to procure a medical certificate from an approved doctor which is authorized by the Canadian immigration authority and the same has to be submitted to the Canadian federal department called “Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada” (also known as IRCC). Along with that, a candidate needs a police clearance certificate from all the places he has resided in the past for more than 6 months at a stretch.
  12. Application review: In the sixth step, the candidate’s application is reviewed by the Canadian immigration officer and if needs be, he will have to procure additional documents in this phase.
  13. Confirmation stage: During the seventh step, the candidate will receive the confirmation of his permanent residency and the candidate will receive a Confirmation of Permanent Residency Card at this stage.
  14. Apply for the PR Card: In the eighth step of the Canadia permanent residency process, a candidate will have to apply for the PR card.  The PR status is given for 5 years in which the immigrant gets full citizen rights which are at par with the Candidate citizen.
  15. Departure to Canada: This is the last step of the PR process to Canada, at this stage the candidate has got all that is to travel to Canada.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *